Onyx Forged

Do EV tires wear faster? HL load index, Tesla, data

Published on .

The only field figure we could trace to its source shows EV tyres replaced about 26 % sooner on UK fleets, with a caution from the people who published it. Michelin says a purpose-built EV should wear like its petrol twin. Here is the data, the HL load index, Tesla's rotation rule, and what a label class is worth in range.

In short. Probably yes, but by less than the "20 % faster" figure that circulates without a source, and not for every EV. The only field figure we could trace to its publisher comes from UK fleet data: electric cars had their first tyre change at 17,985 miles (28,944 km), against 24,335 miles (39,163 km) for petrol and diesel cars, about 26 % fewer miles, and the company that published it asks for "a degree of caution". Michelin draws a line between two kinds of EV: a combustion car converted to electric, whose tyres "may wear faster", and an EV designed from the start, whose tyre wear "will be similar to its equivalent ICE". What an EV does demand of a tyre is load capacity, which is why the ETRTO created the HL (High Load) category, and low rolling resistance, which on our arithmetic is worth 17 to 19 km of range per label class on a 2,000 kg car. Tesla asks Model Y owners to rotate the tyres every 10,000 km (about 6,200 miles), or sooner if the tread depths differ by 1.5 mm (about 2/32 in).

Do EV tyres really wear faster? What the data says

Three kinds of source answer the question, and they do not say the same thing.

Fleet data. Epyx, a UK fleet maintenance platform whose data covers car and van fleets of "more than four million vehicles", published tyre life at first replacement in September 2023 (Tyrepress, 26 September 2023):

PowertrainMiles at first tyre changeIn km (our conversion)Age of the tyresCompared with petrol and diesel
Electric17,98528,944551 days6,350 miles fewer (−26 %)
Hybrid24,64139,656585 days306 miles more (+1 %)
Petrol and diesel24,33539,163670 daysreference

Epyx's chief commercial officer, Tim Meadows, said the data "needs to be approached with a degree of caution". The figures do not separate the electric drive from the size of the cars or the tyres fitted: the 26 % describes those fleets, not your car.

The tyre maker. Michelin UK gives the most precise statement we found. It says that when a combustion model is converted to electric, tyre sizes usually change little, "thus, tyres on retrofitted electric vehicles may wear faster than they did when they had an engine". For an EV built on a new platform, mass and torque are taken into account from the start and the tyre size is adjusted, "thus, the tyre wear on this EV will be similar to its equivalent ICE" (Michelin UK, tyres for electric cars, updated 11 August 2025). No percentage is given.

The "20 % faster" claim. We have read it on a seller's page that refers vaguely to tyre makers' technical data without naming one. We did not find it in any tyre maker's or public body's text that we read.

Why an EV is harder on its tyres: weight and torque

Weight. Michelin UK puts the average battery in an electric sports car at 400 kg. Every extra kilogram presses the tread harder on the road, and the tyre must also brake, steer and corner that mass.

Torque. Michelin notes that "as soon as you press the accelerator, you immediately deploy 100% of the vehicle's power", so weight transfers are "sharper, and a lot more intense" than with a combustion engine. A rough order of magnitude, with invented numbers: taking a 2,000 kg EV from 0 to 60 mph (26.8 m/s) in 4.5 seconds asks the tyres for an average pulling force of about 11,900 N; taking a 1,500 kg petrol car there in 8 seconds asks for about 5,000 N. That is 2.4 times the force, and the driven tyres slip a little more on the road to deliver it. No published law we read turns that force into millimetres of tread, so we stop at the arithmetic.

Weight that does not sit on the springs also matters to how a wheel follows the road. That is a separate question, covered in our guide to unsprung weight.

What HL means on a tyre

HL stands for High Load. The European Tyre and Rim Technical Organisation (ETRTO), which sets tyre and rim standards in Europe, created it because standard and Extra Load (XL) tyres were not always enough for heavy cars. Its 2024 Standards Manual has a whole section for it, "High Load Capacity Tyres", with its own rims (ETRTO, 2024 index, section 9).

Michelin UK sums up the idea: HL tyres, "despite being the same size and inflated to the same pressure", offer a higher load capacity, and you recognise them by "a prefix stating 'HL' on the sidewall ahead of the size details" (Michelin UK, High Load capacity tyres, updated 2 June 2025). Yokohama, which began producing them in 2023, gives the only published figures we found, in size 275/35 R23 (Yokohama Rubber, 20 March 2023):

Standard loadXL (Extra Load)HL (High Load)
Markingsize + load indexsize + load index + XLHL + size + load index
Load per tyre in 275/35 R23 (Yokohama)not given900 kg (index 104)1,000 kg (index 108)
Pressure in that example—290 kPa (42 psi)290 kPa (42 psi)
Replacementload and speed index at least those of the car makersameHL only, if the car was delivered new on HL tyres (Michelin UK)

Our sum: 1,000 kg against 900 kg is 11 % more load per tyre, 4,000 kg for a set of four against 3,600 kg, with no wider tyre and the same pressure. The full ETRTO load tables are not in the public index we read.

Michelin is explicit on replacement: "If the vehicle was supplied with HL tyres fitted by the car manufacturer, these must be replaced with HL tyres only." To read the rest of the sidewall, load index, speed symbol and XL, see how to read a tyre size.

Do I need special "EV tyres"? What the rules say, country by country

No law we read creates an "EV tyre" category. Michelin UK says "any of our tyre lines remain suitable for electric vehicles". What every country does demand is a tyre fit for the car's load, and an EV's load is high.

CountryLoad ruleMinimum treadSource
United StatesFederal standard for new cars: the maximum load on each tyre must not exceed the load rating on its sidewall, and the normal load must not exceed 94 % of that rating at the recommended cold pressure (FMVSS 110, S4.2.1, passenger cars; S4.2.2 sets equivalent limits for SUVs and other multipurpose vehicles). The door-pillar placard gives the original size and pressuresSet by each state; California: 1/32 in in any two adjacent grooves49 CFR 571.110; California Vehicle Code § 27465
United KingdomIt is an offence to use a tyre "unsuitable having regard to the use to which the motor vehicle … is being put" (reg. 27(1)(a)). The MOT checks load and speed rating only for Classes 5 and 7, not for ordinary cars1.6 mm in the central three-quarters of the tread, round the whole circumferenceConstruction and Use Regulations 1986, reg. 27; MOT manual, 5.2.3
Australia (New South Wales)Tyres must be of a type built for normal road use1.5 mm in all principal groovesTransport for NSW, VSI 16, October 2021
CanadaWe did not re-read the federal or provincial texts for this guideSet by the provinces—

In practice the rule is the same everywhere: fit the size and at least the load and speed ratings given by the car maker, on the door placard or in the handbook. Tesla's Model Y manual says the same thing in its own words: "use only tires and wheels that match the original specification", and check that the load and speed ratings marked on the tyre are at least equal to the original (Tesla, Model Y tire care, English edition for China). A tyre of the right size with a lower load index is the real trap on a heavy EV, whether or not "EV" is printed on its sidewall.

Rolling resistance: what one label class is worth in range

The EU tyre label, set by Regulation (EU) 2020/740, rates rolling resistance from A to E by a coefficient measured on a test drum, in newtons per kilonewton of load (the same number as kg per tonne). For passenger tyres (class C1), the thresholds are A ≤ 6.5, B 6.6 to 7.7, C 7.8 to 9.0, D 9.1 to 10.5 and E ≥ 10.6 (Annex I, Part A). As far as we have read, the US and Australia have no rolling resistance class on the tyre.

ClassCoefficient (N/kN)Force on a 2,000 kg carEnergy at the wheel per 100 kmRange on our assumptions
A6.5 or less127.5 N3.54 kWh459 km (285 miles)
B6.6 to 7.7151.1 N4.20 kWh441 km (274 miles)
C7.8 to 9.0176.6 N4.91 kWh424 km (263 miles)
D9.1 to 10.5206.0 N5.72 kWh405 km (252 miles)
E10.6 or more208.0 N and up5.78 kWh and up404 km (251 miles) or less

Our calculation, at the upper bound of each class. Force = coefficient × mass × 9.81; energy per 100 km = force × 100,000 m. Assumptions: a 2,000 kg car, 75 kWh of usable battery, 17 kWh per 100 km with class B tyres, and nothing else changes. Energy is counted at the wheel, without drivetrain losses, which would widen the gaps slightly.

From one class boundary to the next the gap is 0.66 to 0.81 kWh per 100 km, or 17 to 19 km of range on these assumptions; from the top of class A to the top of class D it is 54 km. The European Commission says each class step is worth "tens of kilometres" of range per charge for an EV (European Commission, tyres).

Michelin's own figure points the same way. In the legal mentions of one page it compares two of its tyres in 255/45 R19 at 6.47 and 8.8 kg/t and claims, for a 2,151 kg EV with 540 km of range, "a range increase of over 60km" (Michelin UK, electric mobility). Our formula on that 2.3 kg/t gap gives 48.5 N, or 1.35 kWh per 100 km: the same order of size. Another Michelin UK page quotes the same study with 6.7 kg/t and a 2.1 kg/t gap (Michelin UK, range); we cannot tell which figure is current.

Two limits:

  • Speed changes the tyre's share. With an assumed drag area (SCx) of 0.6 m², rolling resistance is 69 % of the force needed at a steady 50 km/h (31 mph), 35 % at 100 km/h (62 mph), 30 % at 70 mph and 24 % at 130 km/h (81 mph). The label class matters most in town and on country roads.
  • Pressure counts too. Tesla's manual warns that under-inflation "reduces the vehicle's range and tire tread life", and that tyres lose about 1 psi for every 6 °C (about 10 °F) drop in outside temperature (Tesla, Model Y tire care, English edition for China). See our guide to tyre pressure.

A tyre rated A for rolling resistance is not necessarily A for wet grip, and the Commission puts one wet grip class at 3 to 6 metres of extra stopping distance on wet asphalt. Read both letters together.

Noise: the foam inside some EV tyres

Without an engine, tyre noise is easier to hear. Some tyres made for EVs have a layer of polyurethane foam bonded inside the tread, which damps the resonance of the air inside the tyre. Continental says its version cuts the components of rolling noise felt as most annoying inside the car by up to 9 dB(A), that the gain depends on the car, its speed and the road surface, and that it does not affect mileage, load capacity or speed capability (Continental, ContiSilent, in French). The label's noise figure, in dB with a class A to C, measures noise outside the car, not inside, so the foam does not appear on it. If you get a puncture, mention the foam to the fitter.

How long do Tesla Model Y tyres last?

Tesla does not publish a mileage. Its Model Y manual (English edition for China, metric units; the inch conversions are ours) gives rules for checking and replacing:

Tesla rule (Model Y)What it saysSource
RotationEvery 10,000 km (about 6,200 miles), or if the tread depth difference is 1.5 mm (about 2/32 in) or more since the last rotation, whichever comes firstTire care
Tread depthBelow 3 mm (about 4/32 in), more likely to aquaplane and should not be used; below 4 mm (about 5/32 in), not for winter conditionssame
Wear indicatorsStart to appear at 3 mm; replace before they showTire care
AgeReplace every six years, or sooner if requiredsame
PairsReplace in pairs unless the other tyres are within 1.5 mm of the new tread depth; with four tyres of the same size, the new pair goes on the rearsame
AlignmentIf one side of a tyre wears unevenly, if the car pulls, and after fitting a new setsame

Tesla's 3 mm (about 4/32 in) threshold for wet roads is well above the legal minimums in the table above: 1.6 mm in the UK, 1.5 mm in New South Wales, 1/32 in in California. A Model Y on staggered wheels, with different tyre sizes front and rear, can only swap tyres side to side, not front to back, according to the same manual; our guide to replacing two or four tyres covers where a new pair goes; our rotation guide explains the patterns. For the sizes, bolt pattern and winter set-ups of the Model 3 and Model Y, see our Tesla wheel guide.

What you can do to make EV tyres last

  1. Set the car maker's pressure, cold, at least once a month, and again when the weather turns cold.
  2. Rotate at the car maker's interval, if your tyres are the same size front and rear.
  3. Have the alignment checked if one edge of a tyre wears faster than the other; our guide to tyre wear patterns shows what each pattern points to.
  4. Use the instant torque with restraint. Our force arithmetic suggests where the extra wear comes from; the Epyx caveat suggests not to overstate it.
  5. Replace like for like: same size, load index and speed rating at least, HL if the car came on HL.

If a tyre shows a bulge, a cut in the sidewall or visible cords, do not drive on it: have it checked before you take the road again (what a sidewall bulge means).

Rules ahead in Europe. The label does not rate mileage today; the European Commission says mileage and abrasion "will be regulated in the near future". The Euro 7 Regulation (EU) 2024/1257 sets tyre abrasion limits that, according to the European Parliament's summary, apply "from 1 July 2028 for new types of C1 class tyres" (European Parliament summary). The summary does not give the limit values.

Frequently asked questions

Do electric cars wear out tyres faster?

On UK fleet data from 2023, EVs reached their first tyre change about 26 % sooner than petrol and diesel cars (17,985 against 24,335 miles), with a caution from the publisher. Michelin says a purpose-built EV should wear like its combustion equivalent, and a converted one may wear faster.

Is "EV tyres wear 20 % faster" true?

We found no tyre maker or public body that publishes that figure. The nearest sourced figure is the 26 % above, from fleet data with a stated caveat.

What does HL mean on a tyre?

High Load: an ETRTO category of tyres that carry more load than XL tyres at the same size and pressure. "HL" is printed before the size, as in HL 275/35 R23 108.

Can I fit XL tyres instead of HL tyres?

Not if the car was delivered on HL tyres: Michelin UK says they must be replaced with HL tyres only. In any case the load index must be at least the car maker's.

How often should I rotate Tesla Model Y tyres?

Every 10,000 km (about 6,200 miles), or sooner if tread depths differ by 1.5 mm (about 2/32 in) or more, according to Tesla's manual. Staggered set-ups swap side to side only.

How much range does a better label class give?

On our arithmetic for a 2,000 kg car, 17 to 19 km per class on about 440 km, more in town than on the motorway. Michelin claims over 60 km for one of its EV tyres against another of its own on a 540 km car.

Are EV-specific tyres required by law?

No law we read in the UK, the US or New South Wales creates that category. The obligation is the right size and adequate load and speed ratings for the car.

Wheels made for heavy cars

A wheel change can change the tyre fitted. At Onyx Forged, the design office starts from the tyres and load ratings in the car maker's documents and sets out the dimensions in writing before production; the wheels are designed to JWL/VIA standards. Onyx Forged does not recommend a size or an offset: the car maker's document decides. To compare two tyre sizes, use the tyre size calculator. To start a set, see how to customise your wheels.

Sources

All pages were read on 16 October 2026.

The Onyx Forged design office.

Pages mentioned in this article